Data Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. SYSPRO takes seriously the security of your personal data and our legal responsibilities around it. Our data policy statement provides relevant information about the processing of collected personal data.

SYSPRO’s Group Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1 February 2022 | Updated: 1 March 2024

This Privacy Policy provides information on the collection, use, sharing, processing and deletion of Special Personal Information and Personal Information (collectively referred to as “PI”) by the SYSPRO Group in terms of the Data Privacy Laws applicable to the SYSPRO Group.

POPIA

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) applies only to individual and legal entities domiciled in or processing data within South Africa. POPIA aims to safeguard personal information and align the country’s privacy laws with international standards. 

It empowers individuals with enforceable rights regarding their personal information, establishes minimum requirements for lawful processing, and defines personal information broadly.

The SYSPRO Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) manual ensures transparency and accountability. It outlines the processes for requesting information and provides details on the types of records available.

The PAIA manual informs individuals about their rights to access personal information held by SYSPRO and empowers data subjects to make informed requests and exercise their rights.

For further guidance on POPIA and/or PAIA, contact the South African Information Regulator. 

Visit their website: www.inforegulator.org.za

CCPA/CPRA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), as well as the Regulations California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”) are significant privacy laws that were enacted by the state of California in 2018.

The CCPA regulates the way businesses collect, use, and share the personal information of Californian residents.

The CPRA regulations focus more precisely on the consumer’s right to correct inaccurate personal data, the right to restrict the processing of sensitive personal data, and the right to data mobility.

Data Subject Rights

SYSPRO is committed to and focused on privacy and data security in terms of all of the applicable Data Privacy Laws to which we are subject and obligated to comply. 

In terms of the Data Privacy Laws, we take our legal responsibilities and obligations seriously and we strive on a continual basis to meet these responsibilities and obligations. 

Our Privacy Policy, which can be accessed here,is indicative of our commitment to ensure that all of your Personal and Special Information (“the Data”) is protected, secure, and utilized in accordance with the Data Privacy Laws. What constitutes Data is defined in our Privacy Policy. 

We operate with Data transparently, such as what Data is being collected, how it is used, and who has access to it, adhering to relevant principles and conditions in terms of the Data Privacy Laws and our internal policies and procedures. 

We recognize that all Data Subject Rights empower individuals and legal entities to control their Data, including access, rectification, erasure, and objection. As a result, we have provided various forums and platforms for Data Subjects to communicate with us in this regard as and when required. 

SYSPRO only collects, uses, and retains the minimum amount of Data for specific, legitimate purposes, which is communicated to Data Subjects beforehand. Collecting Data for other purposes without consent is prohibited. 

SYSPRO has clear Data retention policies and processes to ensure the timely deletion of unnecessary Data.

When we transfer Data across international borders, we ensure that we comply with all relevant Data Privacy Laws and we comply with Data transfer mechanisms, such as adequacy decisions, standard contractual clauses, or binding corporate rules.

SYSPRO has implemented various internal policies and procedures applicable to all internal departments, employees, contractors, and the like, that define the rules and regulate the management of the processing of Data by SYSPRO. 

Should you have any queries or complaints regarding our Data Privacy policies and processes, please do not hesitate to contact us on any of the contact information provided in our Privacy Policy.

My Personal information

In an increasingly digital world, safeguarding your Personal Information is crucial. Whether you’re using online services, signing up for newsletters, or interacting on social media, understanding your rights and taking proactive steps can help protect your privacy.

SYSPRO’s Privacy Policy clearly states the rights to opt out ofyour selected collection of Personal Information. Your choice will be respected, and SYSPRO will ensure that your Personal Information is handled in accordance with applicable Privacy Laws.

SYSPRO offers two methods to exercise your rights:

Send an email to dataprivacy@syspro.com

Opt in/Opt out

SYSPRO’s Opt-in policy ensures transparency by allowing Users to actively choose whether to receive information from SYSPRO, including marketing material and product-related information. On any subsequent login to the SYSPRO site, it can be deselected. Opt-out allows Users to withdraw their consent or express their preference not to participate. We respect your choices and if you prefer not to participate in certain data collection or receive specific communications, you have the right to opt-out.

SYSPRO offers two options to Users to exercise the above rights:

Send an email to dataprivacy@syspro.com

Disclaimer

Terms of use
The SYSPRO website serves as a platform for various activities related to SYSPRO. Anyone accessing the website must comply with the website’s terms of use SYSPRO encourages responsible engagement and information sharing. Review the full terms on the SYSPRO Website.

Electronic communication Disclaimer
The SYSPRO email system serves as a vital communication and collaboration tool. All email usage is aligned with established policies, ethical guidelines, safety protocols, legal requirements, and appropriate business practices. When sharing information electronically, we ensure compliance with legal and regulatory requirements (e.g., data protection laws) and industry codes relevant to SYSPRO. All external transfers of confidential or internally restricted information occur via secure channels (e.g., Secure FTP, TLS, VPN, encrypted email).

Cookie Policy

The legitimate interest basis permits the Responsible Party to capture a limited amount of Personal Information. However, a Data Subject can still object to this, and there is always the ability for a Data Subject to access all the SYSPRO Websites and other SYSPRO Web Platforms. Thereafter, SYSPRO requires your consent.

Data Subject Request Process

SYSPRO understands the importance of confidentiality and respects and complies with global data privacy laws and regulations. 

As per regulatory requirements, we have appointed SYSPRO Information Officers and Representatives to deal with all personal information requests. 

If you need to know what personal information we have on you (your right to know), or if you need your personal information to be corrected or deleted or request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, ; you can submit your requests by sending an email to Dataprivacy@syspro.com or fill in the form on the right: 

The information required from you includes:

  • Your First Name and Surname;
  • Email Address;
  • Associated Email Address; and
  • A full description of the information you require. 
  • We will need sufficient information to identify you; 
  • Describe the right that you seek to exercise or protect; 
  • Provide any other way you would like to be informed of our decision other than in writing; and 
  • Provide proof of the capacity in which you are making the request if you are making it on behalf of someone else.

How will we respond to your request?

You will receive an acknowledgment of the request, and we will inform you about the steps you will need to take to review and respond to the request.

The Information Officer/Representative will assess and verify that the identity of the requestor is valid. This is to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information. 

We will notify you in writing whether your request has been approved or denied within 30 (thirty) days after receiving your request. 

How do we process and protect personal information?

We process the personal information of various categories of people for various purposes. Please refer to our website for our Privacy PolicyOur Privacy Policy further prescribes what constitutes personal information.

Personal Information Request

* Required fields

Information Officers Details

SYSPRO Group EntityRegionPhysical AddressContact Details
SYSPRO Group Proprietary LimitedSouth AfricaBlock A, Sunninghill Place, 9 Simba Road, Sunninghill, Republic of South Africa Dataprivacy@syspro.com
SYSPRO Group Kenya Limited Kenya Office No. 2.5 2nd Floor, Wing B The Oval, Jalaram Road, Westlands, Nairobi, Kenya Dataprivacy@syspro.com
SYSPRO Group Global Software Limited United KingdomBadgers Wood Kiln Lane, Farley Hill, Reading, England, RG7 1XG, United Kingdom Dataprivacy@syspro.com
SYSPRO Group Impact Software IncUSA1775 Flight Way, Suite 150, Tustin CA, 92782, USA Dataprivacy@syspro.com
SYSPRO Group Software LimitedCanada1901 Rosser Avenue, Suite 801, Burnaby, British Columbia, V5C 6S3, Canada Dataprivacy@syspro.com
SYSPRO Group Software Proprietary LimitedAustraliaLevel 12, 201 Miller Street, North Sydney, NSW, 2060, Australia Dataprivacy@syspro.com
SYSPRO Group Software PTE LimitedSingapore12 Tannery Road, #10-01, HB Centre 1, Singapore 347722 Dataprivacy@syspro.com
SYSPRO Group Software Malaysia SDN. BHDMalaysiaLevel 28, The Gardens South Tower, Mid Valley City Lingkaran Syed, Kuala Lumpur, 59200, Malaysia Dataprivacy@syspro.com